Thursday, October 23, 2008

Seven Things

I've been tagged again by the adorable Merrianne. This tag is seven things about me.

1- I like randomivity (as Mags puts it). Random things make me laugh and laugh and laugh. Napoleon Dynamite, for example. Loved that movie! The random scene breaks. The sudden dancing on stage. Things that make you say, WHAT THE CRAP WAS THAT!? Ya. Those are my favorite.

2- I think cold-sores suck big, fat, moss-covered rocks. I've only had a few in my life... I think four or maybe five, but they bite the BIG ONE. I have one right now (a HUGE one) that's on it's way out. On Saturday I had TWO, yes, TWO people glance at me and say... nevermind... I just have to tell the stories.
Story#1 My cousin, Blake, came in my mom's house and said (as I turned around from a mixing bowl with a spatula in my hand), "Enjoyin' that chocolate, are you?" (I was making cream-cheese frosting which is WHITE, mind you!) I replied, "Huh? Oh... you mean my COLD SORE?" He thought I had some sort of chocolate cake batter or brownie mix on my face.
Story#2 Not two hours after the occurrence of story #1, my sister Lacy looked up at me at the dinner table and said, as she unconsciously wiped at her lip, "Clance, ya got some food on your face." I responded, "You mean, my COLD SORE?"
Both of them were very abashed, but I just thought to myself, "That will be a sweet blog entry!"

3- My hands get freakin' freezing when I sit at the computer. So, now, every time you read a blog entry, know that I sacrificed to write it. ;) lol!

4- I use these "..." in excess. Look through my blog posts. I bet there's ...'s in almost every one. I love to use them. I use way more than appear on my posts because I'm a super-freak editor. There is always many to delete.... :)

5- I am a concerned squirrel parent. My child is reaching his adolescent weeks and I am having some behavior issues. Incessant jumping, scratching me all over my arms (as he's hugging me like a tree and shimmying up my limbs), sneaking out of his box after curfew, chewing on things!, peeing on my shirt... I just don't know what to do with him! (Does anyone who lives where I live have a metal cage? He can chew through overturned laundry baskets....)

6- I don't eat very well when my husband is not home. Or drink enough water. Or sleep enough (but that is true whether he's home or not).

7- If someone puts their hand flat on my back, between my shoulder blades, I can grab around their hand and squeeze it with my blades. My blades... that sounds funny. lol!


There you are. I tag Connie, Holly, Brecca, Carmy, Beth B., Emilee, Jenny, and Melissa D. I hope they're reading.

10 comments:

MERRIANNE said...

hey clancy! ♥
i had to sneak on here this morning to see if you did this tag... and YOU DID!!! :)

oh girl... we are so much alike....

....
....
....

i love them DOTS, too!

i love Napoleon Dynamite! Seriously... it is so funny!!!!

and

my hands get cold when i am at the computer for too long... actually not even very long. I think all the blood leaves my hands or something!!!

and

DITTO on number 6~

but

i am not a squirrel's momma :P

thanks for doing the tag! you're awesome... not i gotta go.

I am supposed to be taking a BLOG BREAK for atleast a few days.... ugh! ♥

MERRIANNE said...

hey clancy! ♥
i had to sneak on here this morning to see if you did this tag... and YOU DID!!! :)

oh girl... we are so much alike....

....
....
....

i love them DOTS, too!

i love Napoleon Dynamite! Seriously... it is so funny!!!!

and

my hands get cold when i am at the computer for too long... actually not even very long. I think all the blood leaves my hands or something!!!

and

DITTO on number 6~

but

i am not a squirrel's momma :P

thanks for doing the tag! you're awesome... now i gotta go.

I am supposed to be taking a BLOG BREAK for atleast a few days.... ugh! ♥

Kaci said...

Oooo I wanna see #7 done! HAHAHAHAAH! :) My hands are always cold too! And cold sore suck big rocks!!!

Denning Domain said...

Ok, I am still laughing at the momma squirrel thing. Scratching up your limbs... So funny. I am a dotter myself. Alright, i will do this tag thing. It won't be quite as humorous as yours though. Oh yeah, and the blades thing... Creepy. The cold sore thing...you should have just kept trying to lick it off and have them keep saying, you didn't get it... it's still there... ha ha. I get them in my nose and its like an alien life form takes over my whole inner nasal cavity. Not cool. Later tater... love ya

Holly said...

You keep late hours don't you?!! I think that I sometimes post late in the evening, but then I'll notice sometimes the time that you post and it's always even later. Wow. I hope you get enough sleep...I know I never do. =)

Kristin said...

Hey Clancy! Thanks for not tagging me. ;)

I really enjoyed this one. I, too, love random things. My hands freeze when I'm on the computer and I definitely use ... in excess. Oh well!

Ginny said...

ditto to #3 and #4...glad you got your widgets back!!! sorry about your plumbing problems!!

Connie said...

Thanks for the tag. What a fun post.

Oh, and I love your new blog look.

Teri Hansen said...

Hi, Clancy. Glad to hear your squirrel is still alive. Sorry it's acting out. It sure makes kids sound easy. My boys are going to be Thing 1 & 2 for Halloween. It reminded me of you since I've heard your husband refer to your kids that way.

bv said...

My hands never freeze on the pc. After reading all of your comments maybe that makes me the freak?!